SHINE 2011 Schedule

SHINE 2011
Workshop Program

Download the SHINE 2011 Schedule in PDF format HERE.

Download the block schedule in PDF format HERE.

Monday, July 11 (Chair: Alexander)

7:00 Breakfast
8:30 Opening Remarks Alexander/Roussev
8:45 Description of Sessions Session Leaders
11:15 Coffee Break
11:45 NSF Report Paul Bellaire
12:00 Invited Paper 1: Matthias Rempel (Title: Models of the Solar Dynamo and Flux Emergence Process)
12:45 Lunch Break
14:00 Working Group Sessions

    1. Bridging the Great Divide: Linking the Solar Dynamo to the Dynamic Heliosphere I.  Miesch/Cohen
    2. The Nature of CMEs: Heliospheric properties from remote-sensing observations and their relationship to in situ signatures I. Lugaz/Liu
    3. What IS a coronal hole? Judge/McIntosh

15:15 Coffee Break
15:45 WG Sessions continue
17:00 Welcome reception and Posters
19:00 Adjourn

Tuesday, July 12 (Chair: Ryan)

7:00 Breakfast
8:30 Plenary: Working Group ‘Progress and Prospects’ Reports WG Leaders
9:00 Invited Paper 2: Vahe Petrosian (Title: Acceleration, Transport, and Radiative Signature of Nonthermal Particles in Solar Flares)
9:45 Working Group Sessions

    1. Bridging the Great Divide: Linking the Solar Dynamo to the Dynamic Heliosphere II.  Miesch/Cohen
    2. The Nature of CMEs: Heliospheric properties from remote-sensing observations and their relationship to in situ signatures II. Lugaz/Liu
    3. The Role of Magnetic Geometry and Reconnection in the Origin of the Slow Solar Wind I. Edmondson/Chandran
    4. Particle Acceleration and Transport in Flares and their Relation to SEP events I. Daou/Alexander

11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 WG Sessions continue
12:45 Lunch Break
14:00 Working Group Sessions

    1. The Role of Magnetic Geometry and Reconnection in the Origin of the Slow Solar Wind II. Edmondson/Chandran
    2. Particle Acceleration and Transport in Flares and their Relation to SEP events II. Daou/Alexander
    3. Coronal Magnetic Fields: What are we learning from CoMP observations? Burkepile/Tomczyk/McIntosh

15:15 Coffee Break
15:45 WG Sessions continue
17:00 Poster Session with refreshments
19:00 Steering Committee, WG+Student Leaders, Agency Rep Dinner

Wednesday, July 13 (Chair: Haggerty)

7:00 Breakfast
8:30 Plenary: Working Group ‘Progress and Prospects’ Reports WG Leaders
9:15 Invited Paper 3: Leif Svalgard (Title: The Forgotten Sun)
10:00 Working Group Sessions

    1. Comparing and Validating Models of the Corona and Inner Heliosphere. MacNiece
    2. Coronal mass ejections without photospheric/chromospheric signatures. Pevtsov
    3. Causes of the wide longitudinal signatures of Solar Energetic Particle (SEP) events I. Christian/de Nolfo
    4. The rise of solar cycle 24: Magnetic fields from the dynamo through the photosphere and corona and connecting to the Heliosphere I. de Toma/Burkepile/Smith/Fontenla

11:15 Coffee Break
11:45 WG Sessions continue
1:00 Lunch, free afternoon

Thursday, July 14 (Chair: Smith)

7:00 Breakfast
8:30 Plenary: Working Group ‘Progress and Prospects’ Reports WG Leaders
9:00 Invited Paper 4: Bill Matthaeus (Title: Structure, Dynamics, and Variability in MHD Turbulence: What Does it Mean for the Solar Wind)
9:45 Working Group Sessions

    1. The rise of solar cycle 24: Magnetic fields from the dynamo through the photosphere and corona and connecting to the Heliosphere II. de Toma/Burkepile/Smith/Fontenla
    2. The Dissipation of Solar Wind Turbulence I. Podesta / Matthaeus/Howes
    3. Assessing the Contribution of Heliospheric Imaging in Improving Space Weather Prediction I. Vourlidas/Biesecker/Plunkett

11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 WG Sessions continue
12:45 Lunch Break
14:00 Working Group Sessions

    1. The Dissipation of Solar Wind Turbulence II. Podesta / Matthaeus/Howes
    2. Assessing the Contribution of Heliospheric Imaging in Improving Space Weather Prediction II. Vourlidas/Biesecker/Plunkett
    3. The rise of solar cycle 24: Magnetic fields from the dynamo through the photosphere and corona and connecting to the Heliosphere III. de Toma/Burkepile/Smith/Fontenla

15:15 Coffee Break
15:45 WG Sessions continue
15:45 Steering Committee Meeting Steering Committee
17:00 Poster Session
18:30 Banquet (Cocktails at 18:30; Dinner at 19:00)

Friday, July 15 (Chair: Alexander)

7:00 Breakfast
8:30 Plenary: Working Group ‘Progress and Prospects’ Reports WG Leaders
9:10 Working Group Sessions

    1. The Dissipation of Solar Wind Turbulence III. Podesta /Matthaeus/Howes
    2. Flare Classification in the Era of Global Coverage of the Sun.  Vourlidas/Cohen

10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 WG Sessions continue
12:00 Final Remarks, Discussion of Next Year’s Workshop Alexander/Roussev
12:30 Workshop Adjourns

Important Links